MCQ on Management Reporting | Corporate and Management Accounting MCQs for CS Executive and Other Competitive Exams | Commerce Classes

MCQ on Management Reporting: Check the below Corporate and Management Accounting MCQ on Management Reporting with Answers Pdf free download. Corporate and Management Accounting MCQ on Management Reporting Questions for Corporate and Management Accounting with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Corporate and Management Accounting MCQ on Management Reporting with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. Students should practice CS Executive MCQ on Management Reporting Questions with Answers based on the latest syllabus.

MCQ on Management Reporting


1. Which of these reports provides information without any evaluation?
(A) Informational
(B) Interpretative
(C) Routine
(D) Progress

View Answer

(A) Informational


2. Which of the following is a type of matter that may be covered in a special report?
(A) Feasibility study for a project
(B) Cost reduction schemes information
(C) Data on make or buy decision
(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above


3. _____ are to be presented after making an investigation of the problem which requires to be investigated.
(A) Memorandum
(B) Special reports
(C) Summary
(D) Special facts

View Answer

(B) Special reports


4. Management reporting can be performed as _____.
(A) Internal reporting
(B) External reporting
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) Both (A) & (B)


5. ______ report provides rationed findings.
(A) Informative
(B) Interpretative
(C) Routine
(D) Progress

View Answer

(B) Interpretative


6. Which of these is not mentioned in a progress report?
(A) Name of project
(B) Right choice of instruments
(C) Nature of work
(D) Amount of work left

View Answer

(B) Right choice of instruments


7. Which of the following is a kind of information report?
(A) Trend reports
(B) Analytical report
(C) Activity reports
(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above


8. Which of these is usually written in a form of a memorandum?
(A) Informal reports
(B) Formal reports
(C) Professional reports
(D) Business reports

View Answer

(A) Informal reports


9. Collecting comments and suggestions from users to discover ways to continuously improve the data and process can be described as:
(A) Implementation
(B) Exception
(C) Feedback
(D) Order

View Answer

(C) Feedback


10. The backbone of any organization is _____.
(A) Information
(B) Employee
(C) Management
(D) Capital

View Answer

(A) Information


11. Which of these is not a parameter of a formal report?
(A) Presentation
(B) Complaint
(C) Information
(D) Request

View Answer

(B) Complaint


12. Which of these reports is written before starting a new project?
(A) Feasibility report
(B) Periodic report
(C) Trouble report
(D) Progress report

View Answer

(A) Feasibility report


13. ______ are presented in the form of comparative statements.
(A) Descriptive Reports
(B) Graphic Presentation
(C) Transactional Analysis
(D) Tabular Reports

View Answer

(D) Tabular Reports


14. Which of these must be avoided in a technical report?
(A) Facts
(B) Logical conclusion
(C) Objective evaluation
(D) Subjective evaluation

View Answer

(D) Subjective evaluation


15. _____ is a very important method of presenting information to the management in a pictorial manner and attracts the eye of the recipient more quickly and forcibly.
(A) Tabular Reports
(B) Descriptive Reporting
(C) Graphic Presentation
(D) All of the above

View Answer

(C) Graphic Presentation


Follow on Facebook

Shweta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related post