Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8 | Controlling | Business Studies Quiz for Class 12 and Other Competitive Exams

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8: Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8 with Answers Pdf free download. Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8 Questions for Business Studies with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8 with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

We trust that the offered Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with responses Chapter 8: Controlling will help you. Assuming you have any questions with respect to CBSE Class 12 Business Studies, Controlling MCQs, drop a remark underneath, and we will hit you up at the most punctual.

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 8


1. The need for the controlling function is felt in _____.
(a) Business organisations
(b) Political organisations
(c) Social organisations
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


2. Deviations are said to be positive in nature when _____.
(a) Planned performance is more than the actual performance
(b) Actual performance is more than the planned performance
(c) Both planned and actual performances are the same
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Actual performance is more than the planned performance


3. In an artificial plant manufacturing unit, the standard output set for a worker is 50 units per day. Dinesh produces 48 units in one day. In the given case, the value of deviation is _____.
(a) -2
(b) + 2
(c) 98
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) -2


4. This concept of Control Management is based on the belief that if you try to control everything, you may end up controlling nothing.
(a) Critical point control
(b) Key result areas
(c) Management by exception
(d) Deviations

View Answer

(c) Management by exception


5. The controlling function is performed by _____.
(a) Top-level management
(b) Lower level management
(c) Middle level management
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


6. ______ is the process of ensuring that actual results are in accordance with planned results.
(a) Controlling
(b) Coordinating
(c) Planning
(d) Directing

View Answer

(a) Controlling


7. When the deviations between the actual performance and the planned performance are within the limits ________.
(a) A limited corrective action is required
(b) No corrective action is required
(c) A major corrective action is required
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) No corrective action is required


8. ______ is the focus point for a manager while controlling, as controlling at every step is not possible.
(a) Controlling
(b) Coordinating
(c) Critical point control
(d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(c) Critical point control


9. Controlling function brings the management cycle back to the _____.
(a) Organising function
(b) Directing function
(c) Planning function
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Planning function


10. In a marketing firm, the Financial Manager pays more attention towards an increase of 3% in the marketing cost as compared to a 15% increase in the courier expenses. Identify the concept being used by the manager.
(a) Management by exception
(b) Critical point control
(c) Corrective action
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Critical point control


Follow on Facebook

Shweta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related post