Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12 | Consumer Protection | Business Studies Quiz for Class 12 and Other Competitive Exams

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12: Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12 with Answers Pdf free download. Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12 Questions for Business Studies with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12 with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

We trust that the offered Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with responses Chapter 12: Consumer Protection will help you. Assuming you have any questions with respect to CBSE Class 12 Business Studies, Consumer Protection MCQs, drop a remark underneath, and we will hit you up at the most punctual.

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 12


1. Which of the following functions are carried out by the consumer organisations?
(a) Publishing periodicals to impart knowledge about consumer issues
(b) Providing legal assistance to consumers
(c) Filing complaints in appropriate consumer courts on behalf of the consumers
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) Publishing periodicals to impart knowledge about consumer issues


2. In case an aggrieved consumer is not satisfied with the decision of the National Commission, he can make a further appeal in _____.
(a) State Commission
(b) District Forum
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Supreme Court of India


3. Where can the aggrieved party appeal further in case he is not satisfied with the order of the District Forum?
(a) National Commission
(b) State Commission
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) State Commission


4. In case a consumer is not satisfied with the order passed in the State Commission, he can further make an appeal in the National Commission within a time period of _____.
(a) 10 days
(b) 20 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 45 days

View Answer

(c) 30 days


5. In case an aggrieved consumer is not satisfied with the decision of the State Commission, he can make a further appeal in _____.
(a) National Commission
(b) District Forum
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) National Commission


6. Which of the following activities lie within the scope of consumer protection?
(a) Educating consumers about their rights and responsibilities
(b) Helping consumers in getting their grievances redressed
(c) Protecting the interests of consumers
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


7. Due to the negligence of the doctors, Someone passed away within a week’s time after his surgery of the spine. Which of the following parties can not file a case in this regard?
(a) The consumer
(b) Any registered consumers’ association
(c) A legal heir or representative of the deceased consumer
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) The consumer


8. Which of the following statements is not true with regard to the District Forum?
(a) It consists of a President and three other members, one of whom should be a woman
(b) The members are appointed by the District Government
(c) A complaint can be made to the appropriate District Forum when the value of the goods or services in question, along with the compensation claimed, does not exceed 10 lakhs
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


9. Which of the following statements is not true with regard to the National Commission?
(a) It consists of a President and at least five other members, one of whom should be a woman
(b) The members are appointed by the Central Government
(c) A complaint can be made to the National Commission when the value of the goods or services in question, along with the compensation claimed, exceeds ₹1 crore
(d) Where the aggrieved party was not satisfied with the order of the National Commission, the case can be taken to the Supreme Court of India

View Answer

(a) It consists of a President and at least five other members, one of whom should be a woman


10. Which one of the following is not a reason for importance of consumer protection from the point of view of consumers?
(a) Consumer ignorance
(b) Consumer apathy
(c) Consumer exploitation
(d) Unorganised consumers

View Answer

(b) Consumer apathy


Follow on Facebook

Shweta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related post