Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1 | Nature and Significance of Management | Business Studies Quiz for Class 12 and Other Competitive Exams

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1: Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1 with Answers Pdf free download. Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1 Questions for Business Studies with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1 with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

We trust that the offered Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with responses Chapter 1: Nature and Significance of Management will help you. Assuming you have any questions with respect to CBSE Class 12 Business Studies, Nature and Significance of Management MCQs, drop a remark underneath, and we will hit you up at the most punctual.

Business Studies MCQ Class 12 Chapter 1


1. Which of the following statements does not pertain to middle-level management?
(a) They are responsible for all the activities of the operational managers
(b) They are responsible for the welfare and survival of the organisation
(c) The interpreter of the policies is made by top-level managers
(d) Cooperate with other departments for the smooth running of the organisation

View Answer

(b) They are responsible for the welfare and survival of the organisation


2. Supervision, communication, motivation, and leadership are the key elements of this function of management.
(a) Directing
(b) Controlling
(c) Planning
(d) Organising

View Answer

(a) Directing


3. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Management is a goal-oriented process
(b) Management is a continuous process
(c) Management is a dynamic process
(d) Management is a rigid process

View Answer

(d) Management is a rigid process


4. This function of management relating to laying down the foundation for carrying out the other functions of management successfully is _____.
(a) Organising
(b) Staffing
(c) Planning
(d) Controlling

View Answer

(c) Planning


5. In which category does management fall?
(a) Well-established profession
(b) Semi-profession
(c) Emerging profession
(d) Marginal profession

View Answer

(c) Emerging profession


6. The function of management related to the grouping of activities to be carried out into departments and creating a management hierarchy is _____.
(a) Planning
(b) Organising
(c) Controlling
(d) Directing

View Answer

(b) Organising


7. The element that aims at integrating group efforts to achieve group objectives is called _____.
(a) Cooperation
(b) Coordination
(c) Management
(d) Directing

View Answer

(b) Coordination


8. Organising as a function of management involves deciding _____.
(a) What activities and resources are required
(b) Who will do a particular task
(c) Where will it be done
(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


9. Management is a ______ directed process as it aims at achieving specified goals.
(a) Continuously
(b) Future
(c) Goal
(d) Deliberately

View Answer

(c) Goal


10. This level of management serves as a link between top-level managers and first-line managers.
(a) Supervisory level management
(b) Operational management
(c) Middle-level management
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Middle-level management


Follow on Facebook

Shweta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related post