Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements | Business Law MCQs for CA Foundation and Other Competitive Exams | Commerce Classes

Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements: Check the below Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements with Answers Pdf free download. Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements Questions for Business Law with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Business Law MCQ on Void Agreements


1. An agreement in restraint of marriage is:
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Valid
(d) Illegal

View Answer

(b) Void


2. In a wagering agreement:
(a) Both the parties win
(b) Both the parties loose
(c) None of the parties wins
(d) One party wins and the other looses

View Answer

(d) One party wins and the other looses


3. The period of limitation for simple contract in India is _______.
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 8 years

View Answer

(b) 3 years


4. A wagering agreement in India is declared by the Contract Act as _______.
(a) Illegal and void
(b) Void but not illegal
(c) Voidable at the option of the aggrieved party
(d) Immoral

View Answer

(b) Void but not illegal


5. A void agreement is __________.
(a) Illegal
(b) Enforceable by law
(c) Not enforceable by law
(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Not enforceable by law


6. Agreement to do an impossible act has been declared _______.
(a) Void
(b) Voidable
(c) Enforceable
(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Void


7. An agreement in restraint of parental rights is __________.
(a) Void
(b) Valid
(c) Voidable
(d) Defective

View Answer

(a) Void


8. An agreement which restricts a person’s freedom 9 to marry or to marry any person of his choice is against public policy and is ________.
(a) Lawful
(b) Illegal
(c) Void
(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Void


9. An agreement will be unlawful if:
(a) There is no consent
(b) Consent is not free
(c) There is no consideration
(d) The object is forbidden by law

View Answer

(b) Consent is not free


10. An agreement of service under which an employ¬ee agrees that he will serve a particular employer for a certain duration and that he will not serve anybody else during that period, is a __________.
(a) Valid agreement
(b) Void agreement
(c) Illegal agreement
(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Valid agreement


11. An agreement in restraint of trade is:
(a) Voidable
(b) Valid
(c) Void
(d) Illegal

View Answer

(c) Void


12. If the contract is impossible in itself physically or legally the agreement is __________.
(a) Void contract
(b) Voidable
(c) Void ab initio
(d) None of these

View Answer

(c) Void ab initio


13. A wagering agreement is:
(a) Voidable
(b) Void
(c) Valid
(d) Illegal

View Answer

(b) Void


14. A and B agree that A shall pay ₹ 1000 for which B shall afterwards deliver to A either rice or smuggled opium. In this case __________.
(a) The first agreement is void and the second voidable
(b) The first is voidable and the second is void
(c) The first is valid and the second is void
(d) The first is void and the second is valid

View Answer

(c) The first is valid and the second is void


15. A contract of insurance is a :
(a) Contract of guarantee
(b) Contract of indemnity
(c) Wagering agreement
(d) Contingent contract

View Answer

(d) Contingent contract


Follow on Facebook

Shweta

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related post